Accident Summary Nr: 14407233 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14407233 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 06/19/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12365103606/20/199599990Jarco Steel Inc.

Abstract: An employee (a fitter) was working from a self-propelled aerial platform, securing rails for an overhead crane. As he was welding and grinding steel bolts for a rail, he contacted one of the 480-volt runway conductors for the crane. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, RUNWAY CONDUCTOR, LOCKOUT, OVERHEAD CRANE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123651036 Fatality Electric Shock Structural metal workers