Accident Summary Nr: 14407225 - Employee killed when struck by falling pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123566929 | 10/05/1994 | 4214 | 0 | O. R. Utilities, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 drove an 18-wheeler, flatbed trailer loaded with five 30 in. by 40 ft steel pipes. After arriving at a construction site to unload the pipes, he parked on the uneven shoulder of the road, assisted by an operator of a cherry picker crane. Three pipes were on the bottom and two on top. Employee #1 climbed to the top of the load to hook up a joint of pipe. The chocks apparently failed, and the load of pipe fell off the truck. Employee #1 fell with the load and was crushed to death by the pipes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123566929 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |