Accident Summary Nr: 14406995 - Employee killed when run over by pneumatic roller

Accident Summary Nr: 14406995 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 05/13/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12327209805/13/200016110Sci Constructors, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on May 13, 2000, Employee #1 was working with a crew of approximately 15 men who were repaving a residential street with a diesel engine Dynapac pneumatic roller tire, CP 132, serial #21620241. He was the last person in the paving chain; first was the paving machine, second was the steel wheel roller, and third was the pneumatic roller. The roller came last, allowing the asphalt to cool. It kneaded the oil up to the surface, which actually sealed the top of the asphalt. For some reason, Employee #1 got off the roller and walked to the rear of the machine. The engine was still running, the forward/reverse lever was in reverse, and he emergency stop knob had not been engaged when the roller backed over Employee #1. The back wheels ran over Employee #1's feet first and the front wheels came to rest in the middle of his body, killing him. The roller stopped on its own.

Keywords: VEHICLE IN GEAR, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EMERGENCY STOP, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, RUN OVER, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123272098 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during