Accident Summary Nr: 14406920 - One employee dies, other recovers from heat stress
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123577553 | 08/25/1995 | 1771 | 0 | Lehne & Forbes Construction, Co. |
Abstract: From between 9:00 a.m. and 10:00 a.m. on August 19, 1995, employees at Lehne & Forbes were pouring concrete in very high temperatures. Work loads were proceeding at a non-stop rate of 10 yd/load of concrete per 15 minutes. At about 12:45 p.m., Employee #2 experienced heat exhaustion and began vomiting. Shortly after, Employee #1 appeared to be delirious, confused, and unbalanced. He later fell unconscious. Employees #1 and #2 were rushed to Fort Bend County Hospital. Employee #2 was treated and later released. Employee #1 remained hospitalized due to a high body temperature of 108 degrees Fahrenheit. On August 21, 1995, Employee #1 died of an apparent heat stoke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123577553 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 123577553 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |