Accident Summary Nr: 14406763 - Employee dies from burns in flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107612608 | 09/29/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Jimmy S. Flores Dba J & R Ceramic Tile Co. |
Abstract: While engaged in vinyl tile removal at an occupied single family residence, a work crew, including Employee #1, was using lacquer thinner, a flammable liquid, to break the tile loose. Vapors from the thinner were ignited by an unapproved electrically powered squirrel cage blower. Employee #1 was trapped in the resulting fire and suffered burns over most of his body from which he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107612608 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |