Accident Summary Nr: 14406003 - Nine employees injured in pipeline explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14406003 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 07/27/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10749143307/27/199349230Amoco Gas Company

Abstract: An explosion occurred inside a natural gas pipeline, injuring Employee #1 through #9.

Keywords: NATURAL GAS, EXPLOSION, PIPELINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107491433 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 107491433 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 107491433 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 107491433 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
5 107491433 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
6 107491433 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
7 107491433 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
8 107491433 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
9 107491433 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported