Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144060.015 - Employee Injures Arm When Caught In Soil Amendment Spreader

Accident Summary Nr: 144060.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580347.01502/25/2022111335Rock'N Jk Farms, Llc

Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on January 29, 2022, an employee who worked at an orchard was spre ading wood chips using a 2015 Agcorarm Model 420Tb with attached spreader. The s preader clogged and while the equipment was still running with the hydraulic pow er transmission PTO still engaged the employee cleared the clog. When the clog w as dislodged, the equipment began to freely rotate and caught a portion of the e mployee's clothing pulling his arm into the spreader. The employee incurred frac tures, lacerations and bruising to his arm, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: agriculture, agriculture machinery/vehicle, arm, catch point, caught by, caught in, clogged, contusion, energized, farm, farm machinery, laceration, lack of work procedures, machine operator, material handling, misj

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1580347.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers