Accident Summary Nr: 144060.015 - Employee Injures Arm When Caught In Soil Amendment Spreader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580347.015 | 02/25/2022 | 111335 | Rock'N Jk Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on January 29, 2022, an employee who worked at an orchard was spre ading wood chips using a 2015 Agcorarm Model 420Tb with attached spreader. The s preader clogged and while the equipment was still running with the hydraulic pow er transmission PTO still engaged the employee cleared the clog. When the clog w as dislodged, the equipment began to freely rotate and caught a portion of the e mployee's clothing pulling his arm into the spreader. The employee incurred frac tures, lacerations and bruising to his arm, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580347.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |