Accident Summary Nr: 14405997 - Employee burned in pipeline flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107494031 | 12/14/1993 | 1623 | 0 | J. L. Cox, Inc. |
Abstract: While cutting pavement with a rock saw to work on a natural gas pipeline within the city limits of Galveston, TX, employees cut into the gas pipeline . The employees continued to work in the natural gas atmosphere until an unknown source ignited the gas, which resulted in a flash fire that burned Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107494031 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |