Accident Summary Nr: 14405997 - Employee burned in pipeline flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14405997 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 12/14/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10749403112/14/199316230J. L. Cox, Inc.

Abstract: While cutting pavement with a rock saw to work on a natural gas pipeline within the city limits of Galveston, TX, employees cut into the gas pipeline . The employees continued to work in the natural gas atmosphere until an unknown source ignited the gas, which resulted in a flash fire that burned Employee #1.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, NATURAL GAS, SAW, PIPELINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107494031 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported