Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144057.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Passing Motor Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 144057.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 02/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580344.01502/25/2022237310Alejandro Noriega

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on February 24, 2022, an employee exited the cab of a Kenworth trac tor trailer truck parked in a highway construction zone. As the employee exited, a passing motor vehicle struck the employee who received fatal blunt force trau ma injuries.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, highway work zone, motor vehicle, run over, struck by, tractor--truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1580344.015 37 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: