Accident Summary Nr: 144055.015 - Employee's finger is surgically amputated after being caught

Accident Summary Nr: 144055.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 02/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580328.01502/25/2022333132National Oilwell Varco

Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on February 16, 2022, an employee was loading a piece of ram shaft onto a CNC lathe machine, Mori Seiki model # SL403B/2000 and serial # SL400FG0742. While loading, he was using his left hand to hold the tailstock. The button was pushed to tighten the tailstock and the employee's thumb and index finger were caught between the piece of ram shaft and tailstock. The employee was hospitalized and underwent surgical amputation of his left index finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Lathe, Machine operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1580328.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Machinists