Accident Summary Nr: 144054.015 - Employee fractures leg during explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580332.015 | 02/25/2022 | 922120 | City Of Princeton - Police Dept. |
Abstract: At 1:10 a.m. on February 7, 2022, an employee, a police officer, was helping victims exit the roof of a one-story dwelling due to a fire. There was an explosion, an an adult jumped off the roof and landed on the police officer. The police officer's leg was fractured in multiple locations that resulted in multiple surgeries. The police officer was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580332.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Law Enforcement: Police |