Accident Summary Nr: 144053.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated from dog bite

Accident Summary Nr: 144053.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580333.01502/24/2022112210Emp Serv Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 22, 2022, an employee was attempting to sedate a Boxer dog for a spaying procedure with the use of a syringe. The dog was showing signs of aggression. Two coworkers were tasked with assisting the employee. The coworkers were assisting the employee with applying a muzzle restraint on the dog. The employee then administered the shot and the dog began showing signs of labored breathing. The employee removed the muzzle due to health concerns. During the muzzle removal process, the employee was subsequently bit on on the right index fingertip and was admitted and treated at the hospital.

Keywords: Amputation, Animal, Animal Bite, Farm, Finger, Fingertip, Injected, Injection, Partial Amputation, Restraining Device, Shot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1580333.015 1 F Hospitalized injury Veterinarians