Accident Summary Nr: 144051.015 - Employee is electrocuted while replacing air ventilator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580327.015 | 02/25/2022 | 811310 | Valley Service Mechanical, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 24, 2022, an employee of Valley Service Mechanical was replacing a combustion air ventilator (Bryant Model 580JE08D180A2A0AAA; Serial Number 3013G10004) without locking out the equipment. The employee came into contact with live electrical or stored energy from the capacitor and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580327.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Mechanical engineering technicians |