Accident Summary Nr: 14405088 - Employee dies in house fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14405088 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 02/06/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30130708802/07/199780820Succor Health Systems,Inc.(Dba Managed Home Health

Abstract: Employee #1, a home health care worker, was sent to assist a terminally ill elderly gentleman at his home. A wood-burning heater provided heat to the man's wood cabin, and he was using flammable liquids to help start a fire. This resulted in an explosion in the southwest bedroom which blew out the glass windowpanes in one area of the cabin and ignited the combustible materials within the room. The fire spread throughout the remainder of the residence, consuming all combustible structural components. Employee #1 and the elderly man died of smoke inhalation.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE LIQUID, HEATER, FIRE, INHALATION, EXPLOSION, SMOKE, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301307088 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported