Accident Summary Nr: 14405047 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CABLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122259930 | 06/13/1996 | 4841 | 0 | Tcsi Huntsville Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was dispatched to a residence to repair a damaged cable television line. He apparently found that the line had been struck by lightning and needed to be replaced. He put a ladder against a utility pole and began pulling cable up from the ground and away from the pole. The cable contacted an overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122259930 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |