Accident Summary Nr: 14404974 - Employee killed when caught between chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122263064 | 12/13/1995 | 2421 | 0 | Louisiana Pacific Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another millwright noticed a chain come off a sprocket on the #1 roller cage at a plywood manufacturing plant. At approximately 2:00 p.m., the two sawyers were shut down for a shift change. The other millwright left Employee #1 for about 10 to 15 minutes. When he came back to look for Employee #1, he found him lying dead underneath the chain and sprocket that he had tried to replace while the sawyers were shut down. Employee #1 was caught between the chain and sprocket and killed, suffering multiple fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122263064 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |