Accident Summary Nr: 14404933 - Employee killed when struck by die adapter

Accident Summary Nr: 14404933 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/18/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12226285010/23/199534960Holloway Houston Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 18, 1995, Employee #1 was walking to the left of a 1500-ton National hydraulic press, serial #1500-124. He was approximately 10 to 12 ft from the press when the 500-ton National die broke, breaking the die adapter assembly. The assembly struck Employee #1 in the face and ribs. He was killed. At the time of the accident, a 500-ton National die was being used in the press to swage a 1 1/4 in. socket and a 6 by 37 JWRC.

Keywords: DIE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, RIB, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, HYDRAULIC PRESS, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122262850 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported