Accident Summary Nr: 144047.015 - Employee partially amputates finger on table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 144047.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 02/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580311.01502/25/2022321920Timber Creek Resource, Llc

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on February 15, 2022, an employee was loading wood into table saw. The saw's feeder unit pulled his hand into machine. The employee sustained a partial fingertip amputation and lacerations, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Fingertip, Laceration, Loading, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Pulled In, Sawblade, Table Saw, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1580311.015 30 M Hospitalized injury