Accident Summary Nr: 144046.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580305.015 | 02/24/2022 | 238160 | Sonray Solar Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on February 17, 2022, Employee #1 was working as part of a crew installing a new roof on a three-story multi-family structure. The roof had open sides and Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection at time of incident. Employee #1 fell 30-feet hitting a wood stair handrail on the way down and landing on the compact dirt ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for multiple body injuries, including a skull fracture and spinal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1580305.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |