Accident Summary Nr: 144045.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught between drum and conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580290.015 | 02/23/2022 | 337121 | Lane Furniture |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on February 15, 2022, an employee was walking next to the tail end of a conveyor. As the employee reached into the conveyor to remove a piece of foam, his hand and arm because caught between the end drum and conveyor belt. The employee fractured his left arm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580290.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial machinery repairers |