Accident Summary Nr: 144044.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 144044.015 -- Report ID: 1032300 -- Event Date: 10/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580259.01502/25/2022922190U.S. Immigration Customs Enforcement, Nw Immigrant Processing Center

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 12, 2021, an employee who had worked at a customs enforcement center processing detainees died from COVID-19. On September 24, 2021, the employee was hospitalized due to his exposure. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1580259.015 40 M Fatality Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers