Accident Summary Nr: 144042.015 - Employee fractures leg, dislocates hip when run over by trac

Accident Summary Nr: 144042.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564489.01511/16/2021111332Rebel Ag Service

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on September 14, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a farm labor contractor was working at a vineyard. The employee was working on a crew picking up raisins and dumping them into a trailer. As the employee was dumping the raisins into the bin, the trailer was being pulled by a tractor. The tractor was being operated by a coworker who was also dumping raisins into the bin. The tractor ran over the employee crushing his lower body. The employee was hospitalized to treat a dislocated hip, fractures to his right fibula and tibia, and an injured right foot.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Crushed, Dislocated, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Fibula, Foot, Fracture, Hip, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Laborer, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Run Over, Staffing Agency, Struck By, Supervision, Temporary, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Tibia, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1564489.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction