Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144041.015 - Employee Slips And Falls From Roof, Receives Head Injury

Accident Summary Nr: 144041.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 01/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574860.01501/25/2022238160Esteban Garcia

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 25, 2022, an employee worked on a roof to attach anchor points in preparation to lay roof paper. At some point, the employee slipped due to rainy and foggy conditions and fell approximately thirty feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat a head injury.

Keywords: anchor, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, head, rain, roof, roofer, slip, slippery surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1574860.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: