Accident Summary Nr: 144040.015 - Employee sustains internal injuries when caught in pallet na

Accident Summary Nr: 144040.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580274.01502/25/2022423310Eagle Pallets, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 17, 2022, an employee was operating the nailing machine. When he saw that a nail was sticking out of a pallet, he walked into an area where a caught in hazard existed. The employee became caught in the machine, sustaining multiple internal injuries to his organs. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Internal Injuries, Machine operator, Nail, Pallet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1580274.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.