Accident Summary Nr: 144039.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while inspecting amuseme
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1558939.015 | 10/19/2021 | 713110 | Cedar Fair, L.P./Millennium Operations, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on October 11, 2021, an employee was checking the brakes of a ride during a pre-operational inspection. The ride consists of rotating tables which spin in a clockwise direction using an electric motor with a belt, pulley, and pneumatic drive tire system. As the employee was pulling on the drive belt system to rotate a turntable, his right pinky finger became caught between the drive belt and rotation pulley. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation of his right pinky finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1558939.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |