Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144038.015 - Employee Fractures Toe When Struck By Log

Accident Summary Nr: 144038.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 02/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580255.01502/25/2022561730Tree Frog Service Llc

Abstract: At 6:38 p.m. on February 14, 2022, an employee was emptying a dump-truck full of wood when a log rolled out and hit his foot. The employee suffered a fractured toe and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, dump truck, dump truck bed, foot, fracture, log, struck by, toe, unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1580255.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury