Accident Summary Nr: 14403729 - Employee killed when struck on head by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116402074 | 02/06/1996 | 1381 | 0 | Trans Texas Gas Corporation |
Abstract: A tractor trailer arrived at a pipe yard with a delivery of 16 inch outside diameter pipes. Employee #1, a forklift operator, began to walk around the trailer. The truck driver loosened the tie-down straps on the driver's side without knowing that the employee was on the passenger's side of the trailer bed. No chocks were in place on the stripping between the third and fourth levels of pipe and the top pipe on the passenger's side rolled off the stripping when the straps were released. Employee #1 was struck on the head by a 39 foot section of pipe and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116402074 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |