Accident Summary Nr: 14403711 - Employee dies after falling from beams
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122214703 | 10/13/1994 | 1751 | 0 | Antonio Cabrera |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on October 4, 1994, Employee #1 was installing rafters and beams at a height of approximately 11 ft at a residential construction project. He was straddling other beams when he fell between the rafters and struck his head on the cement foundation. The employee was not wearing or using fall protection. He was stabilized in Laredo, Texas, and then evacuated to a hospital in San Antonio. Employee #1 died at 11:00 p.m. on October 14, 1994.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122214703 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |