Accident Summary Nr: 14403620 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14403620 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 08/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10358409008/09/199417610Magco Construction Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were attaching an assembled metal roof to a spreader on the load line of a crane. One of the employees was holding the headache ball, and the other was holding the load line. The crane contacted an overhead power line, electrocuting both employees.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103584090 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 103584090 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported