Accident Summary Nr: 14403521 - Employee drowns after falling through top of tank

Accident Summary Nr: 14403521 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 03/09/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
244234103/09/198928190Elementis Chromium L.L.P.

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking atop a storage tank and fell through a rusted area. He drowned in the liquid sodium sulfide stored in the tank.

Keywords: LUNG, INADEQUATE MAINT, STORAGE TANK, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, DROWN, TANK, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2442341 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported