Accident Summary Nr: 14403513 - Employee killed, one injured when struck by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107432809 | 03/29/1993 | 1389 | 0 | Clubb Testing Services Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 27, 1993, Employees #1 and #2 were preparing to load pipe onto a trailer bed. The pipe was 4 1/2 in. in diameter by 40 ft long. Thirteen joints of pipe were lifted when suddenly the load came down on Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 received massive head injuries and died. Employee #2 received a fractured leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107432809 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107432809 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |