Accident Summary Nr: 14403505 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107431348 | 12/22/1992 | 7353 | 0 | Anderson Machinery Co. |
| 107431363 | 12/22/1992 | 2819 | 0 | Elementis Chromium L.L.P. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN SENT TO A JOBSITE TO GET A CRANE AND RETURN IT TO THE CENTRAL SHOP. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES OPERATED THE CRANE, AND THE OTHER EMPLOYEE TOOK THE LOAD LINE TO HOOK IT TO THE FRONT OF THE CRANE. THE OPERATOR RAISED THE BOOM INTO AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE HOLDING THE HOOK WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OPERATOR RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK WHEN HE JUMPED FROM THE CRANE AND TRIED TO PULL HIS COWORKER FREE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107431348 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107431348 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 107431363 | Occupation Not Listed |