Accident Summary Nr: 14403489 - Employee killed when struck by falling trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110400546 | 01/28/1992 | 1389 | 0 | Well Tech Inc., Rig #159 |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on January 25, 1992, Employee #1 was under a flatbed trailer disconnecting the air and electrical lines from the tractor and trailer; both vehicles were stuck in the mud. A vacuum truck that was at the site was connected to the tractor trailer that was stuck in the mud. Not realizing that Employee #1 was under the trailer, the driver of the vacuum truck attempted to pull the tractor trailer from the mud. The jerking action of the vehicles dislodged the trailer from its tractor truck. The trailer fell, crushing the employee. Employee #1 died approximately 1 hour later at a hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110400546 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |