Accident Summary Nr: 14403455 - Employee killed when knocked to rig floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103582102 | 07/25/1995 | 1381 | 0 | Stricker Drilling Co. Inc., Rig #6 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attaching a kelly to 4 in. drill pipe while turning the kelly with the hydraulic kelly spinner. The kelly is 40 ft long, and hexagon shaped, but approximately 3 ft from the bottom, it is rounded just like the make-up part of the 4 in. drill pipe. The tong dies on the rotary make-up tongs had just been changed out. The rotary make-up tongs were placed on the 4 in. rounded part of the kelly by a derrickman. The rotary make-up tongs grabbed the rotating kelly, even though they should not have. Because of the direction of the rotation of the kelly, the rotary make-up tongs were thrown in a clockwise motion, striking the derrickman on the right side of his ribs and slamming him into Employee #1, which slammed both men into the bottom bracing of the derrick at the back of the rig floor. Employee #1 fell against the bottom bracing of the derrick, striking the base of his head and spine. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103582102 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |