Accident Summary Nr: 14403448 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY SPREADER BOX
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110395993 | 08/18/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Brannan Paving Company Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 4:30 PM, ON AUGUST 18, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN WORKING AS THE FRONT-END MAN ON THE SPREADER BOX EQUIPMENT. HIS DUTIES WERE TO WATCH FOR AND PULL OUT ANY LARGE ROCKS OR OTHER DEBRIS THAT HAD GOTTEN IN THE HOPPER. THE SPREADER BOX WAS CONNECTED TO THE DUMP TRUCK AND IS DISENGAGED BY THE SPREADER BOX OPERATOR WITH THE CLUTCH PEDAL. THE DUMP TRUCK HAD JUST BEEN RELEASED, WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL IN FRONT OF THE SPREADER BOX, WHICH WAS MOVING FORWARD, AND WAS RUN OVER. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED FATAL HEAD INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110395993 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |