Accident Summary Nr: 14403448 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY SPREADER BOX

Accident Summary Nr: 14403448 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 08/17/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11039599308/18/199216110Brannan Paving Company Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 4:30 PM, ON AUGUST 18, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN WORKING AS THE FRONT-END MAN ON THE SPREADER BOX EQUIPMENT. HIS DUTIES WERE TO WATCH FOR AND PULL OUT ANY LARGE ROCKS OR OTHER DEBRIS THAT HAD GOTTEN IN THE HOPPER. THE SPREADER BOX WAS CONNECTED TO THE DUMP TRUCK AND IS DISENGAGED BY THE SPREADER BOX OPERATOR WITH THE CLUTCH PEDAL. THE DUMP TRUCK HAD JUST BEEN RELEASED, WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL IN FRONT OF THE SPREADER BOX, WHICH WAS MOVING FORWARD, AND WAS RUN OVER. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED FATAL HEAD INJURIES.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, LOST BALANCE, RUN OVER, HOPPER, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110395993 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported