Accident Summary Nr: 14403406 - Employee dies after fall from elevated storage area
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2441319 | 07/08/1991 | 2099 | 0 | The Tortilla King, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was storing materials on an overhead storage area. The 7 ft high elevated platform did not have guardrails installed. While retrieving materials, the employee stepped backward and fell off the platform, striking his head on the concrete floor. He died three days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2441319 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |