Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144034.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Crashes, Ejected From

Accident: 144034.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 01/12/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1576593.01502/07/2022Trapac, Llc

At 7:20 p.m. on January 12, 2022, an employee was driving a utility tractor rig (UTR) connected to a trailer containing a shipping container. For reasons not in dicated in the narrative, the employee crashed into a crane bumpstop and was eje cted from the tractor's cabin through the windshield and was thrown to the concr ete pavement. The windshields are designed to fall forward with a push from the inside and can be used as an emergency exit for occupants. The employee incurred blunt force trauma injuries to his neck, head, and back and was experiencing ch est pain, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: back, blunt force, blunt force trauma, chest, chest pain, collision, concrete surface, containerized cargo, crane, ejected, head, motor vehicle, neck, pavement, safety device, seat belt, shipyard, torso, trailer, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1576593.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer