Accident: 144034.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Crashes, Ejected From
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1576593.015 | 02/07/2022 | Trapac, Llc |
At 7:20 p.m. on January 12, 2022, an employee was driving a utility tractor rig (UTR) connected to a trailer containing a shipping container. For reasons not in dicated in the narrative, the employee crashed into a crane bumpstop and was eje cted from the tractor's cabin through the windshield and was thrown to the concr ete pavement. The windshields are designed to fall forward with a push from the inside and can be used as an emergency exit for occupants. The employee incurred blunt force trauma injuries to his neck, head, and back and was experiencing ch est pain, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576593.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |