Accident Summary Nr: 14403398 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14403398 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 10/30/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11639901511/01/199517310A.G. Electric

Abstract: A construction helper was installing fluorescent tubes in lighting fixtures. A foreman heard the employee fall, but there were no witnesses to the accident. After cardio-pulmonary resuscitation was administered at the accident scene, the injured employee was transported to a local hospital. Despite these rescue efforts, he died of electrocution.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, CPR, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116399015 Fatality Concussion Helpers, construction trades