Accident Summary Nr: 14403398 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116399015 | 11/01/1995 | 1731 | 0 | A.G. Electric |
Abstract: A construction helper was installing fluorescent tubes in lighting fixtures. A foreman heard the employee fall, but there were no witnesses to the accident. After cardio-pulmonary resuscitation was administered at the accident scene, the injured employee was transported to a local hospital. Despite these rescue efforts, he died of electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116399015 | Fatality | Concussion | Helpers, construction trades |