Accident Summary Nr: 14403380 - Employee killed in 37 ft fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103578936 | 06/21/1995 | 1791 | 0 | International Precast & Steel Erectors Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 20, 1995, on their first day on the job, a supervisor took Employee #1 and a coworker to the roof of a partially constructed precast building and explained their job and the ratline to them. The supervisor watched the employees do a few welds before he left. Apparently, Employee #1 removed the hole cover to weld a plate. He fell approximately 37 feet to the concrete, sustaining blunt force trauma of the head and brain. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103578936 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |