Accident Summary Nr: 14403380 - Employee killed in 37 ft fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 14403380 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 06/20/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10357893606/21/199517910International Precast & Steel Erectors Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 20, 1995, on their first day on the job, a supervisor took Employee #1 and a coworker to the roof of a partially constructed precast building and explained their job and the ratline to them. The supervisor watched the employees do a few welds before he left. Apparently, Employee #1 removed the hole cover to weld a plate. He fell approximately 37 feet to the concrete, sustaining blunt force trauma of the head and brain. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, HEAD, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103578936 Fatality Other Occupation not reported