Accident Summary Nr: 14403331 - Employee killed when entangled in winder

Accident Summary Nr: 14403331 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 06/09/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12221772206/19/199526730Amtopp Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 4:40 p.m. on June 9, 1995, Employee #1, who was operating a scrap winder during thread-up, grabbed plastic film from another winder operator and attached it to his rotating winder. Employee #1 became entangled in the plastic and was pulled into the winder. Suffering serious head injuries, he was hospitalized until his death on June 17, 1995.

Keywords: HEAD, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CONCUSSION, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122217722 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported