Accident Summary Nr: 144033.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while clearing hopper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580234.015 | 02/23/2022 | 311119 | Petdine, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on February 15, 2022, an employee, at the end of his shift, was clearing a hopper that discharges pet chew product onto an extruder. The employee inserted a 4 ft. paddle into the hopper while the extruder was running. The paddle blade contacted the extruder auger, pulling the paddle into the hopper. The employee yelled "stop" and a coworker stopped the machine, and the employee released his grip on the paddle. The employee suffered an amputation with open fracture on the right distal fingertip and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580234.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |