Accident Summary Nr: 14403265 - Two employees killed in cave-in of unshored trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122217714 | 03/01/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Border Utilities Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on February 28, 1995, Employees #1 and #2 were preparing to connect a length of pipe that was 13 feet long by 6 1/2 inches wide in a trench that measured 13.73 feet deep by 2 1/2 feet wide by 45 1/2 feet long. The walls were vertical and not shored where the employees were working. The west wall caved in. Employees #1 and #2 were buried. Both employees died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122217714 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 122217714 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |