Accident Summary Nr: 14403232 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103581948 | 09/09/1994 | 4911 | 0 | Central Power & Light Co. |
Abstract: An electric utility employee was working in a substation. He contacted an energized feeder and was electrocuted. His employer had failed to enforce company safety rules and work procedures adequately.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103581948 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |