Accident Summary Nr: 144032.015 - Employee fractures lower arm/wrist in fall from scaffold lad
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580204.015 | 02/24/2022 | 238310 | Eagle Lath And Plaster Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:52 a.m. on February 17, 2022, Employee #1 was working from a scaffold 17 feet high plastering the outside structure of the building. Employee #1 was attempting to access the scaffold ladder from the third level of the scaffolding system. The employee stepped on the guard rail to get his leg over and onto the ladder. Employee #1 slipped as he stepped on the guard rail and fell approximately 17 feet to the dirt surface below. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left lower arm/wrist and was treated without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1580204.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |