Accident Summary Nr: 14403158 - Employee crushed and killed by block machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116400177 | 12/14/1995 | 3272 | 0 | Texas Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on December 13, 1995, an employee stopped a Besser block machine to unjam some cinder block pallets. The employee, an unskilled operator, completed the job at approximately 9:30 a.m. and proceeded to air blow the work area where concrete had fallen. Looking around, he asked a coworker, a senior maintenance mechanic who was standing nearby, where Employee #1 was, as he was helping to clean up the concrete. Both workers thought that Employee #1 had gone to get a hoe, so the operator turned the switch to the ON position. He then heard a loud groan from in back of the machine, turned the switch to the OFF position, and ran around to find Employee #1 caught under the machine. Employee #1 received fatal head and neck injuries. No lockout or tagout was utilized, nor did either employee look around to ensure that all other workers were safely positioned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116400177 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |