Accident Summary Nr: 14403125 - Employee falls to death when safety belt fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107430282 | 04/13/1993 | 7312 | 0 | Corpus Signs And Lighting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was doing lighting/sign maintenance on a tower at a height of approximately 70 ft. Employee #1 fell to his death when his safety belt failed. The belt was leather and had not been inspected or properly cared for; the belt was dried and cracked.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107430282 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |