Accident Summary Nr: 14403117 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107425662 | 05/17/1993 | 7011 | 0 | La Quinta Motor Inns Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on May 15, 1993, Employee #1 decided to enter an unoccupied hotel room through the attic in order to unlock and/or repair the lock on the hotel room door. He had managed to get an 8 ft metal extension ladder through the ceiling to the floor, a distance of 10 ft, and had extended the ladder to 12 ft when he somehow fell (whether he slipped or stepped on an unstable floor is unknown) and hit his head. He died from head injuries on May 16, 1993 at 4:00 a.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107425662 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |