Accident Summary Nr: 144031.015 - Employee amputates pinky fingertip on eddy current machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1580202.015 | 02/23/2022 | 336390 | Eaton Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on February 15, 2022, an employee was retrieving valves that fell below the carriage of a Sonic eddy current machine. While pulling the valves out, the carriage amputated his left pinky fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1580202.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |