Accident Summary Nr: 14403091 - Employee dies of monkey herpes virus

Accident Summary Nr: 14403091 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 10/30/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10875888911/04/199102790Texas Primate Center

Abstract: Employee #1 was a veterinarian at a breeding facility when he developed flu-like symptoms, which turned out to be the results of the Monkey B virus (Monkey Herpes Virus Simiae). It could not be determined how and when the virus was contracted. His blood had been drawn two months earlier and was negative for the virus. A very small scratch was found on his hand post-mortem.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, ANIMAL HANDLER, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108758889 Fatality Other Occupation not reported