Accident Summary Nr: 14403083 - Two employees killed, five injured by HF acid release

Accident Summary Nr: 14403083 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 03/07/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11039720504/09/199117990Risi, Inc.
11039721304/09/199117990Service Painting Company Inc.
11039722104/09/199117990Gilman Insulation Co. Inc
11039719703/06/199129110Southwestern Refining Company, Inc.

Abstract: A refinery hydrofluoric acid pump repressured during motor replacement operations. Employee's confusion due to lack of lockout procedures and training resulted in the unbolting of a pressurized hydrofluoric acid pump that was supposed to be depressured. The pump containment failed, releasing several hundred pounds of hydrofluoric acid almost instantaneously onto the unprotected employees. Employees #1 and #2 were killed and Employees #3 through #7 were hospitalized.

Keywords: EXPLOSION, PUMP, UNTRAINED, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, LOCKOUT, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110397205 Occupation Not Listed
2 110397213 Occupation Not Listed
3 110397221 Occupation Not Listed
4 110397197 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
5 110397197 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
6 110397197 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
7 110397197 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
8 110397197 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
9 110397197 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
10 110397197 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported