Accident Summary Nr: 14403083 - Two employees killed, five injured by HF acid release
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110397205 | 04/09/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Risi, Inc. |
| 110397213 | 04/09/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Service Painting Company Inc. |
| 110397221 | 04/09/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Gilman Insulation Co. Inc |
| 110397197 | 03/06/1991 | 2911 | 0 | Southwestern Refining Company, Inc. |
Abstract: A refinery hydrofluoric acid pump repressured during motor replacement operations. Employee's confusion due to lack of lockout procedures and training resulted in the unbolting of a pressurized hydrofluoric acid pump that was supposed to be depressured. The pump containment failed, releasing several hundred pounds of hydrofluoric acid almost instantaneously onto the unprotected employees. Employees #1 and #2 were killed and Employees #3 through #7 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110397205 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 110397213 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 110397221 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 110397197 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 110397197 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 110397197 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 110397197 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 110397197 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 110397197 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 110397197 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |